Skip Navigation LinksHome > Synagogues

Synagogues

    TEMPLE BETH EL

    REFORM

    16225 Winkler Road
    Fort Myers, FL 33908
    Rabbi Jeremy Barras
    E-mail: rabbi.barras@templebethel.com
    Temple educator: Dale Cohen, Ma.Ed., R.J.E
    Preschool director: Jesyca Virnig
    Cantor: Victor Geigner
    President: Harriet Lipschutz
    Phone: 433-0018 • Fax: 433-3235
    Web site: www.templebethel.com
    Shabbat services: 7:30 p.m. Friday; Torah study
    9:15 a.m. Saturday; B’nai Mitzvot 10:30 a.m. Saturday
    Religious School: 9:30 a.m.-noon Sunday
    Confirmation class: 6 p.m. Wednesday
    Hebrew School: Wednesday 5:30 p.m.
    Affiliated: Union for Reform Judaism

    TEMPLE SHALOM CHARLOTTE HARBOR & THE GULF ISLANDS

    REFORM

    23190 Utica Ave., P.O. Box 494675
    Port Charlotte, FL 33949-4675
    Rabbi Solomon Agin
    President: Carol Roark
    Phone: (941) 625-2116
    E-mail: shalom06@netzero.com
    Web site: templeshalomfl.com
    Services: 7:30 p.m. Friday
    Religious school: Sunday 10 a.m.
    Beginning Hebrew: Tuesday 4:15 - 5:15 p.m.
    Advanced Hebrew: Thursday 4:15 - 5:15 p.m.
    Organizations: Sisterhood
    Affiliated: Union for Reform Judaism

    TEMPLE BETH SHALOM

    REFORM

    702 S.E. 24th Ave., Cape Coral, FL 33990
    Rabbi Devora Buchen
    President: Arnie Schwartz
    Phone: 772-4555 • Fax: 772-4625
    E-mail: office@templebethshalomcc.org
    Web site: www.templebethshalomcc.org
    Services: 7:30 p.m. Friday
    Religious School: Thursday 4-6:30 PM
    Torah study with Rabbi Buchen: Shabbat 10:30 a.m.
    Organizations: Brotherhood, Sisterhood
    Family Services (first Friday of the month at 7:30 p.m.)

    CHABAD LUBAVITCH
    OF SW FLORIDA

    ORTHODOX

    5620 Winkler Road
    Fort Myers, FL 33919
    Rabbi Yitzchok Minkowicz
    Phone: 433-7708 • Fax: 481-9109
    E-mail: rabbi@chabadswf.org
    Web site: www.chabadswf.org
    Services: Friday 5:15 p.m.; Saturday Kabbalah class 9 a.m.; Shacharit 10 a.m.; Kiddush at noon
    Minyan: Monday & Thursday 7:00 a.m.

    BAT YAM-TEMPLE OF THE ISLANDS

    REFORM

    Meets at Sanibel Congregational Church
    2050 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel Island
    Rabbi: Myra Soifer
    President: Allan Silberman
    Misic Director: Douglas Renfroe
    Phone: 395-1432
    E-mail: batyamofsanibel@gmail.com
    Web site: www.BatYam.org
    Services: 8:00 p.m.Friday                                             
    Adult Education: Saturday, 9-11 a.m.
    Jewish Current Events: Saturday, 11:15 a.m.-noon
    Write: P.O. Box 84, Sanibel, FL 33957
    Affiliated: Union for Reform Judaism (formerly UAHC))

    CHABAD OF CAPE CORAL

    ORTHODOX

    1716 Cape Coral Pkwy,Cape Coral, FL 33914
    Rabbi Yossi Labkowski
    Phone: 541-1777 • Fax: 465-4942
    E-mail: info@chabadcape.com
    Web site: www.chabadcape.com
    Services: Friday at 6:30 pm; Saturday at 9:30 a.m., followed by a kiddush luncheon; Sunday at 8 a.m; Mon-Fri at 7 a.m.
    Weekly Torah study: Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
    Classidic Farbrengen; Thursday at 7:30 p.m.
    Hebrew School: Sunday 10:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
    Mini Chefs: Wednesday at 4:30-5:30 p.m.
    C-Teens: Wednesday 6-7 p.m.

    COMMUNITY FREE SYNAGOGUE

    REFORM

    8210 Cypress Lake Drive, Fort Myers (Anunciation Greek
    Orthodox Church social hall)
    P.O. Box 07144, Fort Myers, FL 33919
    Rabbi Bruce Diamond bdiamond5@comcast.net
    Coordinator: Natalie Fulton bubbienat@juno.com
    Music director: Diane Coffman
    Phone: (239) 274-7485
    E-mail: comfreesyn@gmail.com
    Web site: www.fortmyerssynagogue.com
    Community Sabbath eve dinner each Friday at 6:30 p.m.
    Sabbath eve worship every Friday at 7:30 p.m.
    Torah study with the rabbi every Sabbath at 9:30 a.m.
    followed by Shabbat morning services at 11:15 a.m.

    CHABAD OF BONITA SPRINGS

    ORTHODOX

    24850 Old 41 Road, Suite 20 (in the Bernwood Centre)
    Bonita Springs, FL 34135-7024
    Rabbi Mendy Greenberg
    Phone: 949-6900
    Web site: www.JewishBonita.com
    Services: Saturday at 10 a.m., followed by a kiddush

     

    TEMPLE JUDEA

    CONSERVATIVE

    14486 A&W Bulb Road, Fort Myers, FL 33908
    Rabbi: Marc Sack
    Email: rabbi@tjswfl.org
    Co-Presidents: Brian Simond & Keith Grossman
    Preschool director: JoAnn Goldman templejudeapreschool@gmail.com
    Phone: 433-0201 • Fax: 433-3371
    Email: tjswfl@gmail.com
    Web site: www.tjswfl.org
    Services: 7:30 p.m. Friday and 9:30 a.m. Saturday
    Minyan: 9 a.m. Monday and Thursday
    Religious school: Sunday 9:30 a.m.-noon
    Wednesday 4:30-6 p.m.
    Early childhood education:
    Preschool, M-F, ages 18 months-5 years;
    “Mommy & Me,” 12 months-2 years
    Affiliated: United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism 

    CHABAD OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY

    ORTHODOX

    204 E Mckenzie St Unit B, Punta Gorda, FL 33950-4807
    Rabbi Simon Jacobson
    Phone: (941) 833-3381
    E-mail: chabadpg@yahoo.com
    Web site: www.chabadofcharlottecounty.com
    Services: Saturday at 10 a.m. followed by a kiddush
    Torah study: Wednesday at 8 p.m.

    cOMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS

      AIPAC (American Israel Public Affairs Committee):
      Jacki Waksman — (954) 653-9053

      AJC (American Jewish Committee):
      Brian Lipton — (941) 365-4955

      Anti-Defamation League: (561) 988-2900

      B’Nai B’rith International: (941) 302-4500

      Chevra Kadisha:
      Rabbi Yitzchok Minkowicz — 433-7708

      Generations of the Shoah SWFL: 963-9347

      Hadassah - Collier/Lee Chapter:
      Shelley Skelton — 676-3052

      Hadassah - Sharon Chapter (Charlotte County):
      Odette Port — (941) 505-1409

      Hazak 55+ Chapter:
      Joyce Rosinger — 437-1566

      Humanistic Jewish Havurah:
      Paula Creed — 495-8484

      Israel Bonds: Regional Headquarters: (800) 622-8017

      Jewish Community Services: 481-4449

      Jewish National Fund
      Memorial Tree Planting in Israel — (727) 536-5263

      Jewish War Veterans:
      Post 400: Commander Harvey Charter — 561-6535

      Mikvah Bashka of Southwest Florida:
      Nechamie Minkowicz — 822-2784

      Naples Jewish Social Club:
      Arnold Bresnick — 566-1126

      ORT - Gulf Beaches Chapter
      Marina Berkovich — 566-1771

      Zionist Organization of America (ZOA),
      SWFL Chapter: Jerry Sobel — 597-0855