Email all updates to Lori Ramos at loriramos@jfedlcc.org

BAT YAM TEMPLE OF THE ISLANDS
REFORM

Friday evening services at the Sanibel

Congregational United Church of Christ,

2050 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel

Rabbi Sunny Schnitzer

President: Janice Block Chaddock

Email: batyamsanibel@gmail.com

Website: www.batyam.org

Services: October through April

For more information on our service

times and programs, please write

to batyamsanibel@gmail.com or

PO Box 84, Sanibel, FL 33957

Affiliated: Union for Reform Judaism              

CHABAD OF BONITA SPRINGS/ESTERO 
ORTHODOX

24611 S. Tamiami Trail

Bonita Springs, FL 34135-7024 

Rabbi Mendy Greenberg 
Phone: 239-949-6900 
Web site: jewishbonita.com
Services: Saturday at 10 a.m. 
followed by a Kiddush 

CHABAD JEWISH CENTER OF CAPE CORAL

ORTHODOX

1716 Cape Coral Pkwy. W. 
Cape Coral, FL 33914 
Rabbi Yossi Labkowski 
Phone: 239-963-4770 
E-mail: info@chabadcape.com 
Web site: chabadcape.com
Sunday - Friday 8:00 A.M Shacharit
Friday Evening 5:30 P.M.
Saturday Kabbalah Class 9:00 A.M.
Shabbat Services 9:30 A.M.
Kiddush Luncheon 12:00 P.M.
Hebrew School of the Arts Sunday 

10:00 A.M - 12:30 P.M
JLI Classes Monday 7:00 P.M.
Torah Study Tuesday 7:30 P.M.
Women's Weekly Class Wednesday 11:30 A.M.

CHABAD OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY

ORTHODOX 
204 E Mckenzie St Unit B, 
Punta Gorda, FL 33950 
Rabbi Simon Jacobson 
Phone: 941-833-3381 
E-mail: chabadpg@yahoo.com 
Web site: chabadofcharlottecounty.com 
Services: Saturday at 10 a.m. 
followed by a kiddush 
Torah study: Wednesday at 8 p.m.

CHABAD LUBAVITCH 

OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA

ORTHODOX
5620 Winkler Road 
Fort Myers, FL 33919 
Rabbi Yitzchok Minkowicz 
Phone: 239-433-7708 • Fax: 481-9109 
E-mail: rabbi@chabadswf.org 
Web site: chabadswf.org
Services: Friday 5:15 p.m.; 
Saturday Kabbalah 
class 9 a.m.; Shacharit 10 a.m.; 
Kiddush at noon 
Minyan: Monday & Thursday 7:00 a.m.

CHAVURAT SHALOM OF SWFL

CHAVURA

20031 Sanibel View Circle unit 202,

Fort Myers FL  33908

E-mail: Chavuratshalom@gmail.com

Web site:

chavuratshalomofsouthwestflorida.org

Cheryl Fulmer, President

Shabbat services - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Jewish current events - Saturday morning

Speakers series - Tuesday evening

COMMUNITY FREE SYNAGOGUE

Contemporary Traditional

The Unity Campus 11120 Ranchette Road         

Fort Myers, FL  33966
Phone: 239-247-4556      
E-mail: synfree@comcast.net
Web site: www.fortmyerssynagogue.com
Sabbath Eve Dinner every Friday at 6:30 followed by worship at 7:30 PM
Torah Study on Zoom every Sabbath morning from 9:30-11:00   
Meeting Room ID  527 117 7864  passcode 435419
Rabbi Bruce Diamond, D.D.  cantoral soloist Traci Pavel  

 

TEMPLE BETH EL

REFORM 
16225 Winkler Road

Fort Myers, FL 33908 
Rabbi Nicole Luna 
E-mail:rabbiluna@templebethel.com
Learning Tree Preschool Director: Amy Amon

Email: learningtreefortmyers@gmail.com 
President: Reina Schlager 
Email: tbeboard@templebethel.com
Phone: 239-433-0018 • Fax: 239-433-3235 

Office Manage: Karen Kagan

Email: manager@templebethel.com
Web site: templebethel.com 
Shabbat services: 7:30 p.m. Friday
Torah study 9:00 a.m. Saturday
Religious & Hebrew School: 9:30 a.m.-Noon Sunday 

Judaica Gift Gallery 
Affiliated: Union for Reform Judaism

TEMPLE BETH SHALOM

REFORM
702 S.E. 24th Ave

Cape Coral, FL 33990 
President: Helene Glocer

Spiritual leader: Cantor Barry Butensky 

Phone: 239-772-4555 
E-mail: templebethshalomcommunications@gmail.com
Web site: templebethshalomcc.org 

Services: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Saturday morning Torah Service/Torah study twice monthly at 10:00 am

Enrichment night every Wednesday

at 7:00 p.m. via Zoom.

Shabbat 10:30 a.m.

TEMPLE JUDEA 
CONSERVATIVE
14486 A&W Bulb Road

Fort Myers, FL 33908 

Rabbi Marc Sack  E-mail: rabbi@tjswfl.org 
President: Dan Fox 
Director of Congregational Learning: 
Tab Scribner 
Preschool Director: Joann Goldman 
templejudeapreschool@gmail.com 
Phone: 239-433-0201 • Fax: 239-433-3371 
E-mail: tjswfl@gmail.com 
Web site: tjswfl.org 
Services: 6:15 p.m. Friday and 9:30 a.m. 
Saturday Minyan: 9:00 a.m. Monday 
Religious School: Sun. 9:30 a.m.-noon; Wed. 4:30-6 p.m. 
Early childhood education: Preschool, M-F, 
ages 18 months-5 years; 
“Mommy & Me,” 12 months-2 years 
Affiliated: United Synagogue of 
Conservative Judaism 

TEMPLE SHALOM CHARLOTTE HARBOR 
AND THE GULF ISLANDS 

REFORM 
23190 Utica Ave., P.O. Box 494675 
Port Charlotte, FL 33949-4675 
Rabbi Solomon Agin 
President: Judith Migdol 
Phone: 941-625-2116 
E-mail: shalom06@netzero.com 
Web site: templeshalomfl.com 
Beginning Hebrew: 
Tuesday 4:15 - 5:15 p.m. 
Advanced Hebrew: 
Thursday 4:15 - 5:15 p.m. 
Organizations: Sisterhood

COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS

 

• AIPAC (American Israel Public Affairs Committee):
  Jacki Waksman - 954-653-9053
• AJC (American Jewish Committee):
  Brian Lipton - 941-365-4955
• Anti-Defamation League: 561-988-2900
• B’Nai B’rith International: 941-302-4500    
• Chabad Jewish Student Life at FGCU - 347-452-0489
  Web site:  Chabadfgcu.com
   E-mail: Chabadfgcu@gmail.com
  17150 Caloosa Trace Cir 
  Fort Myers, FL  33967
• Chevra Kadisha:
  Gene Sipe - 239-841-4615
• Generations of the Shoah SWFL: 963-9347
• Hadassah - Collier/Lee Chapter:
  Diane Schwartz - 732-539-4011
• Hadassah - Sharon Chapter (Charlotte County):
  Odette Port - 941-505-1409
• Hazak 55+ Chapter:
  Joyce Rosinger - 239-437-1566
• Israel Bonds: Regional Headquarters: 800-622-8017
• Jewish Community Services: 239-481-4449
• Jewish National Fund: 
  Joshua Mellits, Director, Western Florida
  941-462-1330 ext. 865
  Memorial Tree Planting in Israel - 1-800-542-8733
• Jewish War Veterans:
  Post 400: Commander Harvey Charter - 239-246-3151
• Mikvah Bashka of Southwest Florida:
  Nechamie Minkowicz - 239-822-2784